IN RE: THE HARRIS AGENCY, LLC
[…] Therefore, the bankruptcy court was not barred by the law of the case from disqualifying Winterhalter as of March 10, 2009. C. Disgorgement Lastly, Winterhalter argues that even if the bankruptcy court properly disqualified the Firm as of March 10, 2009, the court lacked jurisdiction to order disgorgement of fees received by Winterhalter from third parties. Although Winterhalter concedes that under 11 U.S.C. § 329(b) the district court had jurisdiction to order disgorgement of unreasonable and excessive fees paid by third parties, the Firm denies that its fees were unreasonable. 18 Section 329(b) authorizes a bankruptcy court to order the return of attorney’s fees to a third party payor “[i]f such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services . . . .” In the context of bankruptcy, the Supreme Court has explained that “[R]easonable compensation for services rendered necessarily implies loyal and disinterested service in the interest of those for whom the claimant purported to act.