ROBINSON v. TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY OF AMERICA
[…] Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c). Moreover, with respect to the form of waiver, § 1731(c.1) requires: Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. Here, Travelers’ form adds the word “motorists” to the phrase “underinsured coverage” in its second sentence, and reads: “Underinsured Motorists Coverage protects me and relatives . . .” as opposed to “Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives . . . .” Compare Exhibit B, Joint Stipulation