WEAVER BROS. INSURANCE ASSOCIATES, INC. v. BRAUNSTEIN et al
[…] to participants and beneficiaries . . . . The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. * * 21 * (b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: . . . circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 1022 (emphasis added). Additionally, the Braunstein Beneficiaries argue that the SPD here is deficient under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(l), which requires an SPD to include: [A] statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, [or] forfeiture . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits required by paragraph[] (j) . . . . Paragraph (j) requires an SPD to include, among other things, “a statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive benefits.” Id. § 2520.102-3(j)(2).