JOHNSON et al v. SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CORPORATION et al
[…] Merica’s evidence would have tolled the Pennsylvania statute. Every one of those assertions is wrong. First, the invocation of Virginia law as an alternative statute of limitations cannot have come as a surprise to attorneys as sophisticated as the Hagens Berman attorneys. 11 The harms alleged by the 52 plaintiffs occurred in a number of different jurisdictions – the places 10 Citing 42 Pa. C.S. § 5327(a): “A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice.” (Emphasis added.) 11 Hagens Berman describes itself on its web site as a “national plaintiff-focused law firm” boasting a cadre of highly respected and accomplished lawyers.