LINE SYSTEMS, INC. v. SPRINT NEXTEL CORPORATION
[…] compensation agreements by limiting reciprocal compensation to traffic that begins and ends in
the same MTA); Verizon Wireless (VAW) LLC v. Sahr, 457 F. Supp. 2d 940, 951 (D.S.D. 2006)
(explaining that “intraMTA calls are local calls, whether intrastate or interstate, and are subject to
reciprocal compensation” and that “[i]nterMTA calls are non-local calls, whether intrastate or
interstate, and are subject to access charges”).
The conclusion that interMTA calls are subject to access charges is consistent with 47
C.F.R. § 20.11(d), which provides that “[l]ocal exchange carriers may not impose compensation
obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio service
providers pursuant to tariffs.” Sprint argues that its calls are not subject to access charges and
8
therefore may not be tariffed. I have concluded, however, that Sprint’s interMTA calls are
subject to access charges. Accordingly, § 20.11(d) does not prohibit Line Systems’ tariff-based
charges for interMTA calls.
B.