LINE SYSTEMS, INC. v. SPRINT NEXTEL CORPORATION
[…] claim for violation of § 201, however, does not allege that any conduct other than non-payment
of tariffs violated § 201. I will therefore grant Sprint’s motion to dismiss the § 201 claim. I will
grant Line Systems leave to amend this claim because amendment would not be futile. See Free
Speech Coal., Inc. v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S., 677 F.3d 519, 545 (3d Cir. 2012) (“Leave to
amend should be freely given when justice so requires, including for a curative amendment
unless such an amendment would be inequitable or futile.”).
III.
Claim for Violation of 47 U.S.C. § 203
Line Systems also brings a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 203, which requires carriers to file
tariffs with the FCC and provides that “no carrier shall . . . charge, demand, collect, or receive a
greater or less or different compensation for such communication, . . . than [the charges specified
under the filed tariffs].” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). Line Systems avers that Sprint has refused to pay
tariffs, thereby “‘demanding’ and ‘receiving’ a rate less than the tariffed rate.” Compl. ¶ 43.