SYED v. KLAPAKIS et al
[…] He contends that the voluntary departure status granted to him by the USCIS under the FUP constitutes an admission rendering him eligible for adjustment of status to a permanent resident. In so arguing, Plaintiff relies upon a court decision that has expanded the definition of “admission” beyond the statutory definition in § 1101(a)(13)(A). Plaintiff’s contentions are not persuasive for the following reasons. First, Congress has codified the FUP in a note to 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. Section 301(f) of the FUP provides as follows “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to obtain benefits under this section.” Pub. L. 101649, § 301(f), 104 Stat. 4978. Second, the BIA has held that a grant of FUP benefits, including voluntary departure, does not constitute an “admission in any status.” In re Reza-Murillo, 25 I. & N. Dec. 296, 299 (BIA 2010).