ROWAN et al v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Winslow-Quattlebaum found that approval supportive of its
holding, it was clear that based upon the plain language of §
1731 alone “there is no prohibition to having rejection of
[underinsured motorist] benefits and [underinsured motorist]
stacking benefits appear on the same official form.”
Quattlebaum, 752 A.2d at 881.
Winslow-
Accordingly, there is nothing to
11
prevent Defendant from placing the in futuro clause on the same
page as the uninsured motorist waiver.
Both clauses are separate
and distinct in their appearance, as required by the statute.
See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 1731(c.1) (“Insurers shall print the
rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate
sheets in prominent type and location.” (emphasis added)).
Therefore, the in futuro clause does not impermissibly add
language to the uninsured motorist waiver and its appearance on
the same page does not render the uninsured motorist waiver void.
B.
Whether the In Futuro Clause is Enforceable