ROWAN et al v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] motorist coverage by signing the following written
rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured
motorist coverage under this policy, for myself
and all relatives residing in my household.
Uninsured coverage protects me and relatives
living in my household for losses and damages
suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of
6
a driver who does not have any insurance to pay
for losses and damages.
I knowingly and
voluntarily reject this coverage.
Signature of First Named Insured
Date
Id. § 1731(b).
In addition, the statute provides the following
details about how this waiver is effectuated:
Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by
subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent
type and location.
The forms must be signed by the
first named insured and dated to be valid.
The
signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an
insurance agent or broker.
Any rejection form that
does not specifically comply with this section is void.
If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form,
uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the
case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the
bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which
either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been
rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in
prominent type that the policy does not provide
protection against damages caused by uninsured or
underinsured motorists.
Any person who executes a
waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded
from claiming liability of any person based upon
inadequate information.
Id. § 1731(c.1).
In this case, it is undisputed that Defendant
provided the appropriate uninsured motorist waiver form, and that
Plaintiffs signed this form.
This form was at the top of the
page, included Plaintiff James Rowan’s signature, and was
outlined in a box.
See Pls.’ Compl. Ex. C.