WHITE et al v. THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. et al
[…] I also find that the RICO claims do not relate back to the original complaint under Rule 15(c). Because I find the continuing violations 8 doctrine applicable to the plaintiffs’ RESPA claims, I will grant them leave to amend their RESPA claims. 5 A. Plaintiffs’ Proposed Modified RESPA Claim Plaintiffs concede that they are no longer relying on principles of equitable tolling to support survival of their RESPA claims. Instead, plaintiffs argue that the continuing violations doctrine applies to their RESPA claims. 6 1. RESPA’s Statute of Limitations An action under Section 2607 of RESPA must be brought within “1 year . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. In Cunningham, the Third Circuit noted that this statute of limitations begins running “from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . which begins at the closing of the loan.” 814 F.3d at 160 (citation omitted); In re Cmty.