ADAMS et al v. A-C PRODUCT LIABILITY TRUST et al
[…] wrongful death
No territorial
limit, but
injury must be
in course of
employment
DOH SA
Personal
representative
of any
individual
killed
Person or
vessel
responsible
for death
Negligence
(brought as
survival
action);
wrongful death
Death must
have occurred
on the high
seas (beyond 3
miles from
shore)
Both DOHSA and the Jones Act also included provisions
addressing the types of recovery available under those new
causes of action. Under DOHSA, a plaintiff can recover "fair
compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals
for whose benefit the action is brought." 46
u.s.c.
§
30303. The
Jones Act is less specific, and it defines the available
recovery by reference to the remedies available to the employees
8
Specifically, DOHSA states: "When the death of an
individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default
occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the
shore of the United States, the personal representative of the
decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the
person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the
exclusive benefit of the decedent's spouse, parent, child, or
dependent relative." 46 U.S.C.
§
30302.
11
of interstate railway carriers under the Federal Employers'
Liability Act
("FELAff) . 9 46
u.s.c.
§
30104; Miles, 498 U.S. at
32. FELA also lacks a precise definition of the available
damages, but it has "been interpreted as providing recovery only