REVIELLO v. PHILADELPHIA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] Therefore, plaintiff’s EFTA claim is timely. 3 automated teller machine at which the electronic transfer is initiated by the consumer” and (ii) the notice must “appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from the machine . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B). Further, subparagraph C provides that an ATM may not impose fees unless “(I) the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and (ii) the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(C). Section 205.16(b) of the EFTA’s implementing regulations requires that ATMs that impose a fee provide notice and disclose the amount of the fee. 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(b). Subsection (c)(1) explains that the onmachine notice must be posted “in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1).