U.S. BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. ROSENBERG
[…] Rosenberg alleges “U.S. Bank, by and through its agent, Lyon, . . . instituted a scorched earth campaign against Rosenberg in an effort to destroy him and his business, and to extract money or a settlement from Rosenberg and others,” by filing “a single Complaint in Confession of Judgment in the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County,” and “causing a single judgment in the total amount of $43,481820.71 to be entered on the docket,” despite U.S. Bank’s knowledge that Rosenberg’s liability was limited to $4,724,866.16.47 Taken as a whole, the facts as alleged in the 46 See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8351 (“(a) Elements of action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.”) (emphasis added); Shiner v. Moriarty, 706 A.2d 1228, 1236 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998) (quoting Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla, 627 A.2d 190, 192 (Pa. Super.