FREEDOM MEDICAL SUPPLY, INC. v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY et al
[…] There are 6 three key sections relevant to resolving the issues presented for summary judgment: (1) 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1797; (2) 31 Pa. Code § 69.43; and (3) 31 Pa. Code. § 69.3. Section 1797 of the MVFRL differentiates between treatments and products with a price established on the Medicare Fee Schedule, and those without an established price. For those without an established price, Section 1797 states: If a prevailing charge, fee scheduled, recommended fee, inflation index charge or DRG payment4 has not been calculated under the Medicare program for a particular treatment, accommodation, product or service, the amount of the payment may not exceed 80% of the provider’s usual and customary charge. 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1797. Thus, Section 1797 limits the amount that medical providers may charge for medical devices and services not listed on the Medicare Fee Schedule to 80% of their “usual and customary charge.”