THOMPSON v. WYNNEWOOD OF LOWER MERION TOWNSHIP et al
[…] As discussed below, Plaintiff’s state law claims against the individual Police Officers will not be dismissed, but his state law claims against Lower Merion Township and the City of Philadelphia as municipalities will be dismissed. The governmental immunity afforded to municipalities under the Tort Claims Act is subject to the exceptions set forth in § 8542 of the Act. Section 8542(a) provides as follows: A local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b): (1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense under section 8541 (relating to governmental immunity generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); and (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, “negligent acts” shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct. Id. Subsection (b) provides eight designated exceptions.