DAY-LEWIS v. U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
[…] the ‘underlying [government] action’ that gives rise to the grievance or complaint.” Ilgenfritz,
2010 WL 2978090, at *7 (quoting Rosell v. Wood, 357 F. Supp.2d 123, 128 (D. D.C. 2004))
(citations omitted); see Bonner v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 781 F.2d 202, 204 (Fed. Cir. 1986).
“Two complaints refer to the same ‘matter’ if the disputed personnel action at the root of the
employee’s complaint is the same, regardless of the legal theory on which the action is
challenged.” Ilgenfritz, 2010 WL 2978090, at *7 (quoting Van Houten v. Gober, 1998 WL
966021, *5 (E.D. Pa. 1998)) (emph. added); see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (employee who filed a
grievance “may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter . . . irrespective . . . of
whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination”) (emph. added). Thus, to the
extent that plaintiff contends that the grievance and Complaint “must have included the same,
identical topics” to be considered the “same matter,” see Pl.’s Resp. Br. 18 (emph. added),