CHATOM PRIMARY CARE, P.C. v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] claims.” Id. at 307.
b. FCA Liability
The Court finds that the fraud-on-the-FDA theory under the FCA withstands the motion
to dismiss. The qui tam provision states that “[a] person may bring a civil action for a violation
of section 3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought
in the name of the Government.” Id. § 3730(b).
In memoranda in support of Defendant’s motion to dismiss, Defendant argued that “with
the government having declined to intervene, if Relators’ case is to enforce, or restrain violations
of the FDCA, it is foreclosed by 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).” (Dkt. No. 45-1 at 18.) Specifically,
Defendant points the Court to Section 337(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“the
12
FDCA”) which states that “proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violation, of [the
FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” § 337(a).
First, Defendant argues that Relators’ claims fall under the purview of the FDCA.
Defendant argues Relators’ claims rest on a finding that the vaccine label is misbranded, a
determination which should fall squarely under the “scientific expertise” and “regulatory