FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY v. CRAVEN et al
[…] elements: (1) conduct; (2) of an enterprise; (3) through a pattern; (4) of racketeering activity. In re
Ins. Brokerage Antitrust Litig., 618 F.3d 300, 362–363 (3d Cir. 2010). The Cravens and Ms.
Torbik claim that Fidelity has failed to properly allege an enterprise or a pattern of racketeering
activity. The Court previously dismissed Fidelity’s RICO Claim as filed in its original Complaint
for failing to adequately allege an enterprise. Because the Amended Complaint does not fix this
error, the RICO claim is again dismissed
Section 1961(4) defines enterprise as including “any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although
not a legal entity.” The statute describes two categories of enterprises: “[t]he first encompasses
organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and other ‘legal entities.’ The second covers
‘any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.’” United States v.
12