ROSA v. ASTRUE
[…] A$true, No. 11-7592,2012 WL 6601397, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 17, 20 12) ("The ALl's duty to develop the record is heightened where a claimant acts pro se .... It is even more compelling when the pro se claimant has a mental impairment."). 9 Plaintiffs treating psychotherapist and psychirrist. 13 The presence of these independently significant factors imposed a heightened duty on the ALJ. · While the ALJ had no control over wht ther HCCS responded to his requests, he had other options at his disposal to address the situation. First and foremost, he could have issued a subpoena. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(l) (statinJ that an ALJ has authority "on his or her own I initiative" to issue and enforce subpoenas for the production of records "[w]hen it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case"). l While the controlling regulations speak in terms of when ALJs "may" exercise this authority, s me district courts have stated that the authority to issue/enforce subpoenas can become mandator where, as here, the claimant is prose.