FOSTER et al v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] (See Doc. No. 84-2 at ¶¶ 27, 32.) The local business is known as a “salvor” which would enter into a towing contract with the City of Philadelphia.6 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102; (Doc. No. 86, Exs. R, T). 6 Section 102 of the Motor Vehicle Code defines a salvor as a “person engaged in the business of acquiring abandoned vehicles for the purpose of taking apart, recycling, selling, rebuilding or exchanging the vehicles or parts thereof.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. The Motor Vehicle Code does not define what a “towing company” is although salvors could clearly engage in towing operations. Id. Section 7301(a.1) of the Abandoned Vehicle Code recognizes that there is a distinction between a salvage dealer and a towing business by providing as follows: “The department may authorize and issue a certificate of authorization to a currently registered repair or towing business under section 1337(c)(1) if there is no qualified vehicle salvage dealer in a county. 75 Pa.