LAPLANTE v. WRIGHT FOOD SERVICES LLC et al
[…] including all potential class-members involved and avoiding years of costly litigation. (Defs.’
Mot. 7-9.) Plaintiffs respond that the potential class members are harmed because the statute of
limitations will continue to run under the FLSA until the plaintiff files a written consent with the
Court. (Pls.’ Resp. 8.) Under the FLSA, a cause of action arising out of a non-willful violation of
the statute must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, while a cause of
action asserting a willful violation must be brought within three years of accrual. See 29 U.S.C. §
255(a). For opt-in plaintiffs, the statute of limitations is only tolled once that individual plaintiff
files written consent. See 29 U.S.C. § 256 (“In determining when an action is commenced for
purposes of section 255 of this title . . . . [a collective or class action] shall be considered to be
commenced in the case of any individual claimant — (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if
he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a
party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written
consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear — on the subsequent date on which such
written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”); Titchenell v. Apria
5
Healthcare Inc., No. 11-563, 2011 WL 5428559, at *7 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 8, 2011) (citing Symczyk v.
Genesis HealthCare Corp., 656 F.3d 189, 200 (3d Cir. 2011)). Until that point, the statute of
limitations continues to run against class-members. Perella v.