DINARDO v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In his petition, he identified his uninsured motorist claim
against State Farm as an asset on Schedule B and on Schedule C
listed it as property claimed to be exempt from the bankrupt
estate under 11 U.S.C.
§
522 (d) (5)
1
and (d) (11) (D) . 2
In each
instance, he stated the value of the property as $20,200.
However, on January 5, 2010, DiNardo amended Schedule B and
reduced the current value of the property to $0.00.
On amended
Schedule c, he described the property as "DiNardo v. State Farm
Insurance" and in the column under "Law Providing Each Exemption"
he wrote "11 U.S.C.
§
522(d) (11) (E)."
That provision exempts
from the bankrupt estate "a payment in compensation of loss of
future earnings of the debtor ... "
The Bankruptcy Court granted him a bankruptcy discharge
on April 8, 2010 and the matter was closed on April 19, 2010.
This lawsuit followed.
State Farm removed it to this court from
1. Title 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) (5), at the relevant time period,
read in part (see 11 U.S.C. § 104):
(d)
The following property may be exempted
under subsection (b) (1) of this section:
(5)
The debtor's aggregate interest in
any property, not to exceed in value
$1,075 plus up to $10,125 of any unused
amount of the exemption provided under
paragraph (1) of this subsection.
2. Title 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) (11) (D), at the relevant time period,
provided (see 11 U.S.C. § 104):
(11)
The debtor's right to receive, or
property that is traceable to (D)
a payment, not to exceed
$20,200, on account of personal
bodily injury, not including pain
and suffering or compensation for
actual pecuniary loss, of the
debtor or an individual of whom the
debtor is a dependent;
-2-
the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County on December 13,
2012.
State Farm argues that as a result of his statements in
amended Schedule C to his bankruptcy petition, DiNardo is
estopped from claiming here anything other than loss of future
earnings.