DINARDO v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] State Farm Insurance" and in the column under "Law Providing Each Exemption" he wrote "11 U.S.C. § 522(d) (11) (E)." That provision exempts from the bankrupt estate "a payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor ... " The Bankruptcy Court granted him a bankruptcy discharge on April 8, 2010 and the matter was closed on April 19, 2010. This lawsuit followed.