FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION v. MUSSER
[…] The FDIC moved to strike this defense on the grounds that a promissory note supporting a revolving line of credit, such as the note in question, is not a negotiable instrument because it does not include an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money. See Pl.’s Mot. to Strike, at 24, ECF No. 74. The note in question includes a promise to pay a principal amount of $3 million “or so much as may be outstanding.” Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J., Ex. I, ECF No. 76-8. The requirement that a negotiable instrument must be for a fixed amount is included in the UCC as adopted by Pennsylvania. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104 (requiring, among other conditions, that a “‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order”). The FDIC points to a number of out-of-state cases applying this provision of the UCC in similar contexts to conclude that a note failed to satisfy the definition of a negotiable instrument. See, e.g., Heritage Bank v.