SALISBURY v. ASBESTOS CORPORATION LIMITED et al
[…] Id.
Rather, the plaintiff must show "'a high enough level of exposure
that an inference that the asbestos was a substantial factor in
the injury is more than conjectural.'" Id. at 376 (quoting
Harbour, 1991 WL 65201, at *4).
F.
Statute of Limitations Under Maritime Law
This Court has previously addressed the statute of
limitations under maritime law. In Nelson v. A.W. Chesterton Co.,
the Court set forth, inter alia, the test for determining when an
asbestos cause of action has accrued under maritime law:
The statute of limitations for maritime torts is
governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (previously 46 u.s.c.
app. § 763(a)), which provides, "Except as
otherwise provided by law, a civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out of
a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years
after the cause of action arose. 11 A cause of action
under general maritime law "accrues when a
plaintiff has had a reasonable opportunity to
discover his injury, its cause, and the link
between the two. 11 Crisman v. Odeco, Inc., 932 F.2d
413, 415 (5th Cir. 1991). Under the discovery rule,