DONALD v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY (SEPTA)
[…] his job at the end of his FMLA leave. Although Plaintiff argues that driving a bus was only one of
his many responsibilities, and he was still able to perform the majority of his duties at the time of
his termination, this position is not supported by case law or Department of Labor Regulations.8
Therefore, because Plaintiff was unable to perform at least one of the essential functions of his
position at the time of his termination, this Court will grant Defendant’s motion as to Plaintiff’s
FMLA interference claim.9
10
7
Pl.’s Exs. I,S.
See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a) (“An employee is unable to perform the functions of the position where the health care
provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions
of the employee’s position.”) (emphasis added); see also Lombardo (“The fact that Lombardo was not restored to his
position at the end of his FMLA leave did not infringe his FMLA rights because the record shows that at the end of his