NEREUS SHIPPING, S.A. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] -11-
The only charter
undertaken on a per diem basis submitted by Nereus as evidence of
the $130,000 daily rate was the Sunoco spot charter that occurred
during the continuation of the oil spill.
Putting aside the fact
that Nereus failed initially to provide documentation of that
spot charter, it is insufficient to prove that Nereus would have
commanded a daily rate of $130,000 absent the oil spill.
We must
give effect to the entire regulation, which requires "comparative
figures for profits or earnings for the same or similar
activities outside of the area affected by the incident."
33
C.F.R. § 136.233(c) (emphasis added).
Second, the regulations state that a claimant must
provide documentation of "any saved overhead and other normal
expenses not incurred as a result of the incident."
§ 136.233(d).
33 C.F.R.
Nereus did not deduct any overhead or other
expenses it saved as a result of not undertaking potential
charters during the oil spill, despite the fact that it routinely
pays numerous overhead expenses such as fuel, canal fees,