NEREUS SHIPPING, S.A. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Such claims to the Fund are subject to the regulations contained in 33 C.F.R. § 136. When a claimant presents a claim to the Fund, it "bears the burden of providing all evidence, information, and documentation deemed necessary by the Director [of the NPFC] to support the claim." 33 C.F.R. § 136.105(a). All claims for uncompensated damages must include, among other things: (6) Evidence to support the claim. (7) A description of the actions taken by claimant, or other person on the claimant's behalf, to avoid or minimize... damages claimed. 33 C.F.R. § 136.105(e). In addition, the Director of the NPFC may require "any other information deemed relevant and necessary to properly process the claim for payment." -8- 33 C.F.R. § 136.105(e)(13).