NEREUS SHIPPING, S.A. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] present a claim to the Fund.
33 U.S.C. § 2713(c).
Such claims
to the Fund are subject to the regulations contained in 33 C.F.R.
§ 136.
When a claimant presents a claim to the Fund, it "bears
the burden of providing all evidence, information, and
documentation deemed necessary by the Director [of the NPFC] to
support the claim."
33 C.F.R. § 136.105(a).
All claims for
uncompensated damages must include, among other things:
(6) Evidence to support the claim.
(7) A description of the actions taken by
claimant, or other person on the claimant's
behalf, to avoid or minimize... damages
claimed.
33 C.F.R. § 136.105(e).
In addition, the Director of the NPFC
may require "any other information deemed relevant and necessary
to properly process the claim for payment."
-8-
33 C.F.R.
§ 136.105(e)(13).
In order to make a claim for "loss of profits
or impairment of earning capacity due to the injury, destruction,
or loss of real property, personal property, or natural
resources," a claimant must prove:
(a) That real or personal property, or