RULIS et al v. LA FITNESS et al
[…] Fitness International, LLC filed an Opposition to the Motion to Remand. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A defendant in state court may remove “any civil action . . . of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Federal courts possess diversity jurisdiction over all civil actions between citizens of different states if the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interests and costs. 28 U.S.C. § 2 1332(a)(1). To satisfy the requirement of complete diversity, no plaintiff may be a citizen of the same state as any defendant. Id.; Strawbridge v. Curtiss, 3 Cranch 267, 2 L.Ed. 435 (1806). A corporation is deemed to be “a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). “A natural person is deemed to be a citizen of the state where he is domiciled. . . . [A] partnership, as an unincorporated entity, takes on the citizenship of each of its partners.” Zambelli Fireworks Mfg. Co. v. Wood, 592 F.3d 412, 419 (3d Cir. 2010).