KELLER v. GC SERVICES, L.P. et al
[…] Ct. App. 1995)). Because Keller’s claim rests on alleged deceptive or fraudulent communication through PHEAA’s August 9 letter, and not through conduct related to the master promissory note or agreement with GCS, I find that the economic loss doctrine is not applicable to these facts. 7 Pursuant to FFELP, “[w]hether or not provided for in the borrower’s promissory note . . . the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i) (“A guaranty agency must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender.”).