UPPER POTTSGROVE TOWNSHIP v. INTERNATIONAL FIDELITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] deteriorated over time, and will continue to deteriorate” and
“[t]he cost to complete the improvements increases as the
unimproved real estate continues to deteriorate.”
17.
Id. at ¶¶ 16-
Moreover, the Township avers that “the unimproved real
estate creates a dangerous condition in the Township,
jeopardizing the health and safety of residents and others.”
Id. at ¶ 18.
III.
Discussion
According to IFIC, “Count IV of UPT’s Complaint fails
to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because
Pennsylvania’s ‘bad faith’ insurance statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
8371, is not applicable to sureties or surety bonds.”
MTD at 5.
IFIC observes that § 8371 provides that “[i]n an action arising
under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer
has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may” award
damages, and further contends that “[a] surety bond . . . is
simply not an ‘insurance policy’”.
Id.
In support, IFIC points
to the plain language of § 8371, caselaw from district courts in
4
As we noted above, we consider here only the
6