SEABRON v. NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION
[…] Neither party has addressed this issue, but the Court is obligated to raise subject matter jurisdiction issues sua sponte. See Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Grp., L.P., 541 U.S. 567, 593 (2004); Nesbit v. Gears Unlimited, Inc., 347 F.3d 72, 76-77 (3d Cir. 2003). However, a deeper analysis of diversity jurisdiction is unnecessary because Amtrak can remove the case for other reasons. 3 Congress and the United States owned more than one-half of its stock. Id; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1349 (“The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.”). The plaintiff then moved to remand the case.