SANTIAGO v. CITYWIDE COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES, INC.
[…] See Fowler, 578 F.3d at 212 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. 564). 7 Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Title VII claim is denied.1 Plaintiff’s FMLA Claims Plaintiff alleges that Defendant unlawfully interfered with her FMLA rights by pressuring her to take a demotion and terminating her employment as a consequence of her taking FMLA qualifying leave. The purpose of the FMLA is “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1). The FMLA entitles eligible employees to “take reasonable leave for medical reasons . . . and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious medical condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2).