STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] Cons. Stat. § 5104(a); N.J. Stat § 25:2-25. To state a claim for a violation of either Act, State Farm must allege a debtor (i.e., Snyder) made a “transfer” within the meaning of the UFTA. A “transfer” is defined as a “disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101; N.J. Stat. § 25:2-22. The definition of “asset,” in turn, contains certain exclusions. That is, assets subject to both the PAFTA and the NJFTA do not include “an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101; N.J. Stat. § 25:2-21.1 1 State Farm alleges Snyder held “an ownership interest and right of survivorship in both properties.”