STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay
as they became due.
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104(a); N.J. Stat § 25:2-25. To state a claim for a violation of either Act,
State Farm must allege a debtor (i.e., Snyder) made a “transfer” within the meaning of the
UFTA. A “transfer” is defined as a “disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an
asset.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101; N.J. Stat. § 25:2-22. The definition of “asset,” in turn,
contains certain exclusions. That is, assets subject to both the PAFTA and the NJFTA do not
include “an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to
process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101; N.J.
Stat. § 25:2-21.1
1
State Farm alleges Snyder held “an ownership interest and right of survivorship in both
properties.” Compl. ¶ 9. The Complaint does not specify how the properties were held, but does