BANK et al v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in
any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such
officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a
declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. For the
purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District
of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.
42 U.S.C.A. § 1983.
16
42 U.S.C.A. § 1988(a) provides:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by
the provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes for the protection of
all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall
be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far
13
also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 587 (1978). Since federal law appears to be deficient
on the right of indemnity in§ 1983 actions, 17 the Court may look to Pennsylvania law. See
Kohn, 2012 WL 3560822 at *4, *5 (finding §1983 deficient for failing to provide a right of