SNIDER et al v. STERLING AIRWAYS, INC. et al
[…] Government, this Court lacks jurisdiction and the claims against
it are properly dismissed.
The FECA is a workers’ compensation statute for federal
employees.
1998).
Pourier v. United States, 138 F.3d 1267 (8th Cir.
“Like most workers’ compensation statutes, FECA
guarantees injured federal employees the right to receive
immediate, fixed benefits, regardless of fault and without need
for litigation from their employer, i.e. the federal government,
in exchange for statutory immunity from personal injury claims.”
In re McAllister Towing, 432 F.3d 216, 218 (3d Cir. 2005).
To
this end, 5 U.S.C. §8116©, further provides:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality
thereof under this subchapter [5 U.S.C. §8101, et. seq.] or
any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of
an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability
of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee,
his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin,
and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages
from the United States or the instrumentality because of the
injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil
action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial
proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a
Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection
does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a
vessel.
Indeed, because the FECA provides an “exclusive” remedy, it
deprives the federal courts of subject-matter jurisdiction to
adjudicate claims brought under the FTCA for work-place injuries
that are covered by FECA.
Mathirampuzha v. Potter, 548 F.3d 70,
81 (2nd Cir. 2008).
17