SNIDER et al v. STERLING AIRWAYS, INC. et al
[…] That the
jury performed its function in a manner which displeases
Continental and reached a decision with which Continental
disagrees is not a reason to disturb the verdict.
Accordingly,
given that we find the verdict to be supported by the evidence
presented, the motion to overturn it and/or order a new trial on
the basis of Sterling’s liability is also denied.
C.
Application of GARA
One more time, CMI reiterates its previously-raised and
rejected arguments on the basis of the General Aviation
Revitalization Act of 1994, a statute of repose which is codified
at the notes to 49 U.S.C. §40101.
This Act, colloquially known
as “GARA,” prohibits the commencement of a “civil action for
damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property
arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft
... against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer
of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part... if
18
the accident occurred...” more than 18 years after “(A) the date
of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if
delivered directly from the manufacturer; or (B) the date of
first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the