SNIDER et al v. STERLING AIRWAYS, INC. et al
[…] Westinghouse Credit Corporation, 879 F.2d 43, 57 (3d
Cir. 1989)(quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 61).
Thus, if each error is
harmless, there is no basis for concluding that substantial
rights were violated.
Id.
And, through it all, the Courts
should remain mindful that “a litigant is entitled to a fair
trial but not a perfect one, for there are no perfect trials.”
McDonough Power Equipment, 464 U.S. at 553, 104 S. Ct. at
848(quoting, inter alia, Brown v. United States, 411 U.S. 223,
231-232, 93 S. Ct. 1565, 1570-1571, 36 L. Ed. 2d 208 (1972)).
1.
Preclusion of NTSB and Other Factual Reports
Under 49 U.S.C. §1154(b), “[n]o part of a report of the
Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident,
may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for
damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”
Inasmuch as this Title concerns the National Transportation
Safety Board, it is axiomatic that within the meaning of this
Section, “Board” is the NTSB.
However, “[f]ederal regulations
differentiate between a ‘board accident report,’ defined as ‘the