JONES v. DENOTARIS, ET AL
[…] the federal government and cooperating state licensing agencies to give priority to licensed blind
in “the operation of [these] vending facilities,” id. § 107(b). Blind licensees operating vending
facilities on federal property earn the income the machines generate. Id. § 107d-3(a).
The RSA creates partnerships between the federal government and states that choose to
participate. On the federal side, the RSA assigns to the United States Secretary of Education
1
rulemaking, information-gathering, and oversight responsibilities. See generally id. § 107a(a).
One such responsibility is the “designat[ion of] the State agency for the blind in each State . . . to
issue licenses to blind persons . . . for the operating of vending facilities on Federal . . .
property.” Id. § 107a(a)(5). State licensing agencies, in turn, are “authorized, with the approval
of the [federal authority] in control of” federal property, “to select a location for [a vending]
facility and the type of facility to be provided.” Id. § 107a(c).