JONES v. DENOTARIS, ET AL
[…] serving as advocates for such licensees,” id. § 107b-1(3)(B).
The RSA specifically provides a grievance procedure for “dissatisfied” blind vendors:
state licensing agencies participating in the program must agree “to provide to any blind licensee
dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility
program an opportunity for a fair hearing,” and, further, “to submit the grievances of any blind
licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d-1.” Id.
§ 107b(6). Section 107d-1, in turn, lays out the hearing and arbitration procedure to be followed
by “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or
administration of the vending facility program.” Id. § 107d-1(a). 1 The state licensing agency,
1
The RSA also lays out a similar procedure, inapplicable here, to govern situations in which
“any State licensing agency determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the
United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property
is failing to comply with the provisions of [the RSA].” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(b).
2
upon a blind licensee’s “request,” must provide “a full evidentiary hearing,” id.—and, of course,
one that is also “fair,” id. § 107b(6).
Then,
[i]f such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision