JONES v. DENOTARIS, ET AL
[…] issue licenses to blind persons . . . for the operating of vending facilities on Federal . . .
property.” Id. § 107a(a)(5). State licensing agencies, in turn, are “authorized, with the approval
of the [federal authority] in control of” federal property, “to select a location for [a vending]
facility and the type of facility to be provided.” Id. § 107a(c). State licensing agencies then select
the operators of these facilities, and they must “give preference to blind persons who are in need
of employment.” Id. § 107a(b). Each participating state must establish an elected Committee of
Blind Vendors, which is “fully representative of all blind licensees in the State program,” id.
§ 107b-1(2), and which participates in “receiving [such] grievances of blind licensees and
serving as advocates for such licensees,” id. § 107b-1(3)(B).
The RSA specifically provides a grievance procedure for “dissatisfied” blind vendors:
state licensing agencies participating in the program must agree “to provide to any blind licensee