JONES v. DENOTARIS, ET AL
[…] But, in fact, exhaustion here is more than
what exhaustion usually means, in the sense of first having to file a grievance before a federal
agency and then wait a certain time before filing suit in federal court, usually upon receipt of a
right-to-sue letter. Here, the procedures specified delimit the breadth of the very right of action—
judicial review, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, of the decision of the Secretary of
Education’s arbitration panel. This is less exhaustion, as the term of art is commonly used in the
doctrine, and more a type of narrow appellate review. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) (“[The panel’s]
17
decision . . . shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action . . . .” (emphasis
added)). In fact, the RSA does not provide for any type of judicial recourse—and certainly not
suit in the first instance—outside of review of arbitration decisions under the APA. Cf. generally
Del. Dep’t of Health & Social Servs., 772 F.2d 1123 (3d Cir. 1985).