JONES v. DENOTARIS, ET AL
[…] rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary
who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of
this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties
except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
Id. § 107d-1(a). Section 107d-2 requires the Secretary of Education to “convene an ad hoc
arbitration panel” when he receives such a complaint, delineates how such panels are to be
constituted, and requires the panel to “give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision.” Id.
§ 107d-2.
Although the RSA nowhere creates a private cause of action, § 107d-2 also subjects the
panel’s decision “to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such
Title 5”—that is, to judicial review in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq., and, specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 706.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 2
II.
Michael Jones has sued David J. DeNotaris, Director of the Pennsylvania Bureau of