SHIPLEY v. DELAWARE COUNTY TAX CLAIM BUREAU et al
[…] be served on the person named in the rule by the sheriff, by
sending him, by registered mail, return receipt requested, postage
prepaid, at least fifteen (15) days before the return day of the rule,
a true and attested copy thereof, addressed to such person's last
known post office address. The sheriff shall attach to his return, the
return receipts, and if the person named in the rule has refused to
accept the registered mail or cannot be found at his last known
address, shall attach evidence thereof. This shall constitute
sufficient service under this act.
72 P.S. § 5860.611. 72 P.S. § 5860.602 provides the following notice requirements for a tax
-14-
upset sale:
(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau
shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers
of general circulation in the county, if so many are published
therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the
court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set
forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the
place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the
approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be
sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.
...
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall
also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United
States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested,
postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.
(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the
provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date
of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner
who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first
class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address
by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the
bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return
and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions
of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last
post office address known to said collector and county assessment
office.
(3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten
(10) days prior to the sale.
72 P.S. § 5860.602. Even if any of the defendants had a duty to comply with these notice
provisions, something which I do not decide here, the provisions are not rendered
unconstitutional by the failure of any defendant to comply with their requirements. Plaintiff’s