ESTATE OF JEFFREY H. WARE v. HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] 6
As one court observed, the jurisdictional grant in § 2210(n)(2) appears to have been unnecessary because if
a “public liability action” is deemed to arise under the Price-Anderson Act, the general federal question jurisdiction
statute would then provide subject matter jurisdiction over the suit. See Cook v. Rockwell Int’l Corp., 618 F.3d 1127,
1137 (10th Cir. 2010) (“[A]ny suit ‘asserting public liability’ under 42 U.S.C. § 2210 is a civil action arising under
the laws of the United States over which a federal court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1331.”). It appears that the real work § 2210(n)(2) performs instead deals with venue. Under this subsection, upon
motion, “any [public liability action] pending in any State court . . . or United States district court shall be removed
or transferred to the United States district court” in “the district where the nuclear incident takes place.”
7
The legislative history of the Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988 confirms that this is so. The House
Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs stated that the purpose of the amendments was to “confer[] on the Federal