ESTATE OF JEFFREY H. WARE v. HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] 1991). To accomplish that goal, Congress created the term “public liability action,” see 42
U.S.C. § 2210(hh), provided that any suit that meets the definition of a public liability action
“shall be deemed to be an action arising under” the Price-Anderson Act, see id., and, for good
measure, expressly provided for federal jurisdiction over those suits, see id. § 2210(n)(2). 6
Accordingly, whether a suit is a “public liability action” determines whether the suit may be
heard in federal court.
Under the Act, a public liability action is defined as “any suit asserting public liability.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). The term “public liability,” in turn, means “any legal liability arising
out of or resulting from a nuclear incident,” id. § 2014(w), and the term “nuclear incident”
broadly encompasses “any occurrence . . . within the United States . . . causing bodily injury,
sickness, disease, or death . . . arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or
other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material,” id. § 2014(q).
Putting these terms together, a public liability action is any suit in which a party alleges that
another is subject to liability arising out of an occurrence that caused bodily injury from
exposure to certain radioactive materials.