ESTATE OF JEFFREY H. WARE v. HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] Because Defendants have established that summary judgment is warranted on all of Boyer’s
claims, judgment will be entered in their favor.
II.
Procedural History
Boyer’s original complaint identified twenty claims, some based on the failure to protect
Ware from radiation exposure during his research and some based on the failure to provide him
with proper medical treatment after he was diagnosed with cancer. All were based on state law.
Nevertheless, Defendants removed the action, citing to part of the Price-Anderson Nuclear
Industries Indemnity Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). Section 2210(n)(2) grants the district
courts original jurisdiction over any “public liability action arising out of or resulting from a
nuclear incident.” That would seem to be a peculiar way to describe a case alleging that a
researcher was injured while working on the campus of the University of Pennsylvania, but
owing to the broad definitions Congress gave to the terms “public liability action” and “nuclear