GREEN v. COLVIN
[…] in her hypothetical questions to the vocational expert, but contends that the ALJ made her
findings as to these limitations when assessing Plaintiff’s mental impairments at step 2 of the
sequential analysis, 29 and that the broad functional findings made as part of this analysis are not
an RFC assessment and need not be included in the more specific and detailed RFC assessment
25
R. 212-13.
26
R. 530, R. 537
27
R. 371, 375, 377.
28
Richardson v, 402 U.S. at 401 (internal quotation and citation omitted).
29
20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (“[W]hen we evaluate the severity of mental impairments for adults (persons age
18 and over)…we must follow a special technique at each level in the administrative review process.”). This special
technique requires the ALJ to assess the claimant’s degree of functional limitation by rating the claimant’s degree of
functional limitation in four broad areas: “Activities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or
pace; and episodes of decompensation.”