DEAN v. CVS PHARMACY, INC. et al
[…] employer’s duty as “non-delegable” in the context of a case where employees were forbidden
from recording overtime hours on timesheets. In that context, where there was a deliberate effort
to avoid payment, the analysis makes sense. But there is a difference between a case where
employees were being asked to falsify as compared to one where they were merely asked to
4
See also Fletcher v. Universal Tech. Inst., Inc., 2006 WL 2297041 (M.D. Fl., June 15, 2006)
(failure to use time log system precluded recovery of unpaid hours under FLSA).
5
See 29 CFR § 516.1 (requiring employers to keep various employee records, including records
of hours worked, but specifying, “No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the
regulations in this part.”).
6
Anderson was almost immediately superseded by statute. Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc.,v.
Busk, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 513 (2014).
7
Case 2:14-cv-02136-GAM Document 109 Filed 09/06/17 Page 8 of 13
inform. CVS created a legitimate, reasonable system for its employees to report at-home