COCHRAN v. JACKSON
[…] N.T. 7/15/2015, p. 18, lines 1-22. The jury was instructed,
again, on the definition of negligence by the court. Id., p. 18-19. Clearly, the jury seriously
deliberated the issue of negligence in this case after hearing the court’s charge on negligence
twice. Furthermore, all of the jurors were unanimous in their finding that Defendant was not
negligent as evidenced by the jury poll conducted at the conclusion of the trial. Id., p. 20-22.
5
Regarding the exact location of the accident, Plaintiff notes that Officer Harper determined that Defendant had
violated 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309, which provides: “Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following rules . . . shall apply: (1) Driving within a single lane - A vehicle shall be
driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” (Pl.’s Mem. Law Support Mot. for New Trial at 5-6)
(citing 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309). Although Officer Harper determined that Defendant had violated the motor vehicle
code, the jury was free to find that he did not violate it based upon the evidence presented at trial. See Thompson v.