DENNIS v. TRANS UNION, LLC
[…] The Court first addresses Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff failed to state a claim in
Count One of the Complaint “because TransUnion has properly disclosed the sources of the
public record information included in Plaintiff’s credit file, as set forth in Section 1681g(a)(2) of
the Fair Credit Reporting Act [ ].” (Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 1–2.)
Count One of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendant is liable to Plaintiff for failure
to accurately and completely disclose the true source of its public records information about her
8
in her consumer file disclosure, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(2). (Compl. ¶ 48.) Section
1681g of the FCRA provides that:
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject
to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose
to the consumer:
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the
request, except that-(A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5
digits of the social security number (or similar identification
number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the
consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the
identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so
truncate such number in such disclosure; and
(B) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a
consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any
information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or
predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of
information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative
consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be
disclosed: Provided, that in the event an action is brought under
this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff
under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the
action is brought.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681g (emphasis added).
Defendant argues that it properly disclosed the Albany County Clerk as the source of the
tax lien information in Plaintiff’s credit file, and that it “complied with its duty under Section