CICHONKE v. BRISTOL TOWNSHIP et al
[…] To the extent that Counts Twelve and Thirteen state FMLA interference claims against Defendant Bristol Township and Defendant McCauley on the basis of statutory violations in connection with the first medical certification Plaintiff submitted with his application for FMLA leave, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is denied for the reasons discussed above in connection with Counts Eight, Nine, Ten, and Eleven. F. FMLA Violations for Retaliation (Counts XIV, XV, and XVI) Plaintiff’s final category of FMLA claims allege retaliation in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) against Defendants Bristol Township, McCauley, and Swichar for taking adverse action against Plaintiff based on his request for and/or use of FMLA leave. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 23 See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 2613 (“In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.”). 30 231–32, 240–41, 251–52.) Plaintiff alleges that (1) Defendants Bristol Township and McCauley harassed Plaintiff about the severity of his condition, including telling Plaintiff that he would not be approved for FMLA leave for “just” trigeminal neuralgia, and by requiring him to obtain a