CANNON v. CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] Cannon that he would be able to present the video evidence at his de novo appeal and stating that, “as of now, I am finding you guilty and fining you $100 plus costs” (emphasis added). 10 offense.” Dowling v. City of Philadelphia, 855 F.2d 136, 141 (3d Cir. 1988). Probable cause is generally a question for the jury, but can be appropriate at summary judgment if a reasonable jury could not find a lack of probable cause. Montgomery, 159 F.3d at 124. Mr. Cannon was arrested for disorderly conduct under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5503(A)(3), which states: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: . . . (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture.” Id. For the purposes of this statute, language is “obscene” if it meets the test in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973). Com. v. Bryner, 652 A.2d 909, 911 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995).