D'AMICO v. HARRAHS PHILADELPHIA CASINO AND RACETRACK et al
[…] Hans
v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1, 15 (1890).
A private party plaintiff can avoid Eleventh Amendment immunity only where (i)
Congress expressly abrogated state sovereign immunity when providing for a federal cause of
action, (ii) the state has consented to suit in federal court, or (iii) the plaintiff has sued a state
official for prospective injunctive relief to remedy an ongoing violation of rights. See M.A. ex
rel. E.S. v. State-Operated Sch. Dist. of Newark, 344 F.3d 335, 345 (3d Cir. 2003). None of those
exceptions apply here. Congress did not abrogate state sovereign immunity under § 1983. See
Quern, 440 U.S. at 345. Pennsylvania has expressly withheld its consent to be sued in federal
court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the
Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). And Damico seeks money
damages, not prospective injunctive relief. (See Compl., Counts 1 - 5.) As a result, this Court
lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Damico’s claims against the State Police. See, e.g., U.S. v.
Pa.