PAYNE et al v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] the parent to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner after a child is removed
from his home. B.S. v. Somerset Cty., 704 F.3d 250, 271 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing Mathews v.
5
Defendants point out that it is undisputed that V.P. received notice and was present at the hearing. The parties
have cited no authority regarding whether a child has a liberty interest in having a parent present at such a hearing,
and Pennsylvania’s Child Protective Service Law specifically denies that such a right exists. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
6310(e) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a right of a child to have his parent, guardian or
custodian present at a proceeding under this chapter or participate in a court-ordered program.”). I interpret this
claim to be limited to a violation of Mr. Payne’s procedural due process rights and apply the Mathews factors
accordingly.
8
Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976)). To determine the extent of procedures required when the