STRIMEL v. BAYER, CORP. et al
[…] (RJN Ex. E at 2; RJN Ex. D at Bayer 0096.) 21 Essure is “Worry free” (id. ¶ 146(n)). As noted above, a warranty must be an “‘affirmation of fact or promise.’” Starks, 2014 WL 617130, at *6 (quoting 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313). An “expression of the vendor’s opinion” is not an express warranty. Madison-Kipp Corp. v. Price Battery Corp., 166 A. 377, 378 (Pa. 1933) (citations omitted); 3A Summ. Pa. Jur. 2d Torts § 41:305 (2d ed.) (“[A] statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313(b))). These three alleged warranties, which assure patients that they will not have to worry about the Essure device, are not, however, merely opinions. Rather, they are more properly characterized as promises, which are actionable under Pennsylvania law.