HALL v. SEPTA - SOUTHEASTERN PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY et al
[…] Clayworth v. Luzerne Cty., Pa., 513 F. App’x 134, 137 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing Jenkins v. Comm’r of IRS, 483 F.3d 90, 92 (2d Cir. 2007)). Furthermore, this allegation cannot sustain a Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause or Equal Protection Clause claim because a private citizen does not have a judicially cognizable interest in the criminal prosecution or nonprosecution of another. Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). 8 allegation as a claim for relief under § 12132 of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Section 12132 provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132; see also Turner v. Hershey Chocolate USA, 440 F.3d 604, 611 (3d Cir. 2006). In order to obtain compensatory damages as a remedy for an ADA violation, a plaintiff must establish intentional discrimination. D.E. v. Central Dauphin Sch.