VIZANT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC et al v. WHITCHURCH et al
[…] favor of plaintiff Vizant and against Julie P. Whitchurch for
$2,256,427.12 and a judgment in favor of plaintiff Bizzarro and
against Julie P. Whitchurch for $500,000.
All of those judgments
are on appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Third
Circuit.
Defendant has not filed a supersedeas bond to stay
enforcement of any judgment.
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(d).
Plaintiffs now seek to have this court authorize the
registration of the March 22, 2016 judgments in the state of
Georgia where defendant Julie P. Whitchurch is a resident.
Under
28 U.S.C. § 1963, this court may enter an order allowing for the
registration of a judgment in another district “when the judgment
has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal
or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good
cause shown.” (Emphasis added).
As noted above, Julie P. Whitchurch resides in the
state of Georgia, specifically in Woodstock in the Northern
District of Georgia.
To the extent she has assets, it is likely
they are located in that state.
As far as is known, she has no