URL PHARMA, INC. et al v. RECKITT BENCKISER INC.
[…] App’x 947, 948 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting Clark v. Pa. State Police, 436 A.2d 1383, 1385 (1981) (quotation marks omitted)). Damages may be an inadequate remedy “when there is no method by which the amount of damages can be accurately computed or ascertained.” Id. at 949 (quoting Clark, 436 A.2d at 1385). For example, if “the subject matter of the agreement is unique or one such that its equivalent cannot be purchased on the open market” damages cannot be accurately ascertained. Id. (quoting Allegheny Energy, Inc. v. DQE, Inc., 171 F.3d 153, 160 (3d Cir 1999)); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (“Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.”). Reckitt’s arguments fail. Firstly, Mutual pled that the ERG product that it seeks from Reckitt is unique. See Compl. ¶¶ 30-33, 36. Moreover, considering that Reckitt holds the patent for the ERG product, Mutual is foreclosed from purchasing it on the open market.