COLEMAN v. JOHNSON
[…] subject matter jurisdiction because he has immunity from ADA claims. Therefore, we
shall accept the well-pleaded allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences
arising from them in Coleman’s favor.
ADA
Johnson asserts that he is immune from suit under the ADA in his official
capacity as head of the TSA, a federal agency operating within the DHS. He also
contends that even if Coleman’s ADA claims were construed as brought under the
Rehabilitation Act, 23 they are precluded by the ATSA.
The ADA does not apply to federal agencies. Section 12111(5)(B)(i) provides
that “the term ‘employer’ does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly
owned by the government of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i). Thus, as a
federal agency, the TSA is not subject to the ADA. Smith v. Pallman, 420 F. App’x 208,
214 (3d Cir. 2011).
23
Johnson makes this alternative argument because the Rehabilitation Act provides the exclusive