CONNEEN et al v. AMATEK, INC. et al
[…] established facts, it is for the jury to say
whether the remarks that are alleged to
constitute the fraud or concealment were made.
Nesbitt, 204 A.2d at 476.
582 Pa. at 270-71, 870 A.2d at 860. (Emphasis added.)
D.
Statute of Limitations (Under Maritime Law)
This Court has previously addressed the statute of
limitations under maritime law. In Nelson v. A.W. Chesterton
Co., the Court addressed this issue and also set forth, inter
14
alia, the test for determining when an asbestos cause of action
has accrued under maritime law:
The statute of limitations for maritime torts is
governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (previously 46
U.S.C. app. § 763(a)), which provides, “Except as
otherwise provided by law, a civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out
of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years
after the cause of action arose.” A cause of
action under general maritime law “accrues when a
plaintiff has had a reasonable opportunity to
discover his injury, its cause, and the link
between the two.” Crisman v. Odeco, Inc., 932
F.2d 413, 415 (5th Cir. 1991). Under the
discovery rule, “[w]hen the specific date of